Photos: Council of Marine Carriers Tugboat Conference 2017

By BCShippingNews
June 16 2017
The Council of Marine Carriers and the organizing committee of the 22nd Tugboat Conference are to be congratulated on presenting such a relevant and engaging three-day event. The conference, held from June 1 – 3 in Whistler, had the right mix of speakers, exhibits and networking sessions to ensure attendees were kept busy and entertained throughout. For the full story: http://bit.ly/2svgJkf - Please note: we've tried to identify as many attendees as possible - if you spot an error or can help, email jane@bcshippingnews.com.
1. The CMC team provided a warm welcome to attendees.
1. The CMC team provided a warm welcome to atte...
2. Jason Woods (ILWU 400) on the right.
2. Jason Woods (ILWU 400) on the right.
3. Yvonne Bonderof and Ernie Catherwood (Catherwood Towing) with Lance and Kristina Bracewell (Bracewell Marine).
3. Yvonne Bonderof and Ernie Catherwood (Cather...
4. Shane Colville and Zoran Sukundra (Pacific Wire Rope Ltd.).
4. Shane Colville and Zoran Sukundra (Pacific W...
5. John Armstrong (Saam Smit Towage Canada) with Paul Hilder (Seaspan ULC).
5. John Armstrong (Saam Smit Towage Canada) wit...
6. Tom Hawkins (Bernard LLP), Shawn Burchett (Jastram Technologies) and Doug Towill (Tymac Launch).
6. Tom Hawkins (Bernard LLP), Shawn Burchett (J...
7. Catherine Hofmann (Bernard LLP), Kristina Bracewell (Bracewell Marine), Bernie Dumas (Nanaimo Port Authority), unidentified attendee and Gary Wharton (Bernard LLP).
7. Catherine Hofmann (Bernard LLP), Kristina Br...
8. Jason Kostyniuk (Alexander Holburn Beaudin & Lang LLP), Rob Allan (Robert Allan Ltd.), Ben Harris (Shipowners Protection Ltd.) and Merle McKenzie (All West P&I Services).
8. Jason Kostyniuk (Alexander Holburn Beaudin...
9. Chris Christiansen (Bracewell Marine) with Shelley Chapelski (Norton Rose Fulbright).
9. Chris Christiansen (Bracewell Marine) with S...
10. Ryan Carney and Paul Cyr (Helm Operations)
10. Ryan Carney and Paul Cyr (Helm Operations)
11. Buki Hough (Western Maritime Institute) with Matt McLean (Finning Canada).
11. Buki Hough (Western Maritime Institute) wit...
12. Eugene Cai and Joe Rousseau (ABS).
12. Eugene Cai and Joe Rousseau (ABS).
13. Bart Reynolds and John Fowlis (Seaspan).
13. Bart Reynolds and John Fowlis (Seaspan).
14. Conference attendees.
14. Conference attendees.
15. Robert Lewis-Manning (Chamber of Shipping) with Rob Allan (Robert Allan Ltd.).
15. Robert Lewis-Manning (Chamber of Shipping)...
16. The Finning booth with Matt Clare and Matt McLean.
16. The Finning booth with Matt Clare and Matt...
17. Dan Giesbrecht, Bob Dhaliwal (ILWU Canada) and Jason Woods (ILWU 400).
17. Dan Giesbrecht, Bob Dhaliwal (ILWU Canada)...
18. Bob Beadell (Invicta Marine).
18. Bob Beadell (Invicta Marine).
19. Luncheon.
19. Luncheon.
20. Captain Joe Gosse (recipient of the Legacy Award) with Sharon Gosse.
20. Captain Joe Gosse (recipient of the Legacy...
21. Captain Phill Nelson and Leo Stradiotti stand with Joe and Sharon Gosse.
21. Captain Phill Nelson and Leo Stradiotti sta...
22. Captain Kevin Obermeyer gave an overview of changes coming on the waiver system.
22. Captain Kevin Obermeyer gave an overview of...
23. Looking at varying aspects of safety, panel members (l.to r.): Robin Stewart (BC Coast Pilots Ltd.), Bikram Kanjilal (Trans Mountain Expansion Project), Mike Lowry (Western Canada Marine Response Corporation), Eric Butler (Chevron) and Captain Stephen Brown (West Pacific Marine) with Captain Phill Nelson providing introductions.
23. Looking at varying aspects of safety, panel...
24. Cherie McAdams and Roland Benoit staff the ZF Marine booth.
24. Cherie McAdams and Roland Benoit staff the...
25. Kris Johnson and Chris Goulder (Navis Insurance) with Gary Wharton (Bernard LLP).
25. Kris Johnson and Chris Goulder (Navis Insur...
26. Lisa Tonner and Mark Besth at Mark's Commercial booth.
26. Lisa Tonner and Mark Besth at Mark's Commer...
27. Chris Mulder and Mark Mulligan at the Capilano Maritime Design booth.
27. Chris Mulder and Mark Mulligan at the Capil...
28. Bill Stewart at the Frontier Power Products booth.
28. Bill Stewart at the Frontier Power Products...
29. The Cullen team.
29. The Cullen team.
30. Buki Hough staffs the Western Maritime Institute booth.
30. Buki Hough staffs the Western Maritime Inst...
31. Fred and Nora Denning.
31. Fred and Nora Denning.
32. Joy Brown, Captains Phill Nelson and Stephen Brown and Bonnie Nelson.
32. Joy Brown, Captains Phill Nelson and Stephe...
33. Bob Shields (ITB Marine) with Eugene Cai (ABS).
33. Bob Shields (ITB Marine) with Eugene Cai (A...